United States v. Seward
[…] Kebodeaux, 570 U.S. 387, 399, 133 S.Ct. 2496, 186 L.Ed.2d 540 (2013) ). As such, SORNA requires that every "sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). It further requires that an offender "shall, not later than 3 business days after each change of name, residence, employment, or student status, appear in person in at least 1 jurisdiction involved ... and inform that jurisdiction" of the change. Id. § 20913(c).

Section 2250(a) of SORNA makes failing to register a crime punishable by a fine or a prison term of up to 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Under the statute, whoever "(1) is required to register under [SORNA]; (2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of [SORNA] by reason of a conviction under Federal law ...; or (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce ...; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]" is subject to penalties. Id.

B. Seward's Failure to Register

The facts are not in dispute.