United States v. Seward
[…] SORNA requires that a sex offender keep his or her registration current by, "not later than 3 business days after each change of name, residence, employment, or student status, appear[ing] in person in at least 1 jurisdiction involved ... and inform[ing] that jurisdiction of all changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry." 34 U.S.C. § 20913(c) (previously at 42 U.S.C. § 16913 ). The statute defines "jurisdiction involved" as one "where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." Id. § 20913(a). A sex offender who fails to comply with SORNA's registration requirements may be criminally prosecuted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2250, which reads:

(a) In general. --Whoever--

(1) is required to register under [SORNA];

(2)(A) is a sex offender [under SORNA] by reason of a conviction under Federal law ..., the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or

(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA];

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Sub- section 2 (A) applies to people convicted of federal sex offenses -- the government must prove only that they are subject to SORNA and knowingly failed to register. Sub- section 2 (B) applies to people convicted of state sex offenses (like Seward).