United States v. Seward
[…] See 136 S. Ct. at 1117. Nichols was prosecuted in Kansas for the failure to register as required by § 2250. Id. He moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that he was not required under SORNA to update his registration in Kansas, but did not contest venue. Id. The Court held that SORNA did not require Nichols to update his registration in Kansas once he no longer resided in the country. Id.

For federal sex offenders, interstate travel is not an element of a § 2250 offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(A) (travel element does not apply to those convicted of a sex offense "under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States").

In Haslage, a divided Seventh Circuit panel applied Nichols to hold that venue for a § 2250 prosecution is not proper in the departure jurisdiction.