United States v. Seward
[…] Thus, the notification obligation imposed on public officials pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 20923(b)(3) does not bear on the nature of § 2250. The nature of the crime created by § 2250 is the sex offender's failure to comply with SORNA's registration requirements, and, pursuant to Nichols, that failure occurs only in a single jurisdiction: the new residence, place of education, or place of work.

Massachusetts also has a state law that that requires sex offenders registered in Massachusetts to notify Massachusetts officials if they move out of state. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 178E(i) ("A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before leaving the commonwealth."). The Massachusetts legislature has made violation of that law a crime, see id. § 178H(a), in order to protect Massachusetts's interest in knowing the whereabouts of previously registered sex offenders who abandon their Massachusetts residences.