United States v. Seward
[…] At an August 10, 2017 hearing, the district court denied Seward's motion. The district court determined that Nichols did not "answer[ ] the venue question" and explicitly "disagree[d] with" the Haslage majority's analysis, concurring instead with the dissent's conclusion there that under the "preexisting Supreme Court precedent," specifically, Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 130 S.Ct. 2229, 176 L.Ed.2d 1152 (2010), interstate travel is a "necessary element" of a § 2250 charge. Accordingly, the district court analyzed venue under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), which states that for offenses begun in one district and completed in another, venue is proper "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." As such, the court concluded venue was proper in Massachusetts, where Seward's travel began.

On August 20, 2017, Seward unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration of the district court's ruling.