United States v. Sessoms
[…] Stat. § 20-146(a). State v. Hudson, 206 N.C. App. 482, 484-86, 696 S.E.2d 577, 579-81 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010) (holding that there was probable cause to support a stop where the officer saw defendant "cross the center dividing line of the northbound lanes and weave back over the fog line two times"); State v. Baublitz, 172 N.C. App. 801, 807, 616 S.E.2d 615, 619 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005) (holding that the officer's "observation of defendant's vehicle twice crossing the center line furnished sufficient circumstances to provide . . . probable cause to stop defendant's vehicle").

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(a) states "[u]pon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway" and lists exceptions to this general rule.

Here, Agent Norman's patrol car was stationary at the stop sign and he had an unobstructed view of Defendant making the left-hand turn onto North Broad Street.