United States v. Sessoms
[…] The Fourth Circuit has held that "'[w]hen an officer observes a traffic offense-however minor-he has probable cause the stop the driver of the vehicle.'" United States v. Hassan El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Cummins, 920 F.2d 498, 500-01 (8th Cir. 1990)). The North Carolina statute at issue here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1), provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."

In its discussion of the particular statute at issue here, the Fourth Circuit has stated that "pursuant to state and federal precedent, when a North Carolina patrol trooper observes a driver swerving out of his or her lane, the trooper has probable cause for a stop." United States v.