United States v. Serrano-Munoz
[…] See Cabeda, 971 F.3d at 169.

B. Two-Level Enhancement Under U.S.S.G § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A)

The PSR applies a two-level enhancement to Serrano-Munoz's offense level under U.S.S.G § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). (See Doc. 151 ¶ 17). Section 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) subjects defendants to a two-level enhancement when their offense involves “the commission of sexual act or sexual contact.” See U.S.S.G § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). Serrano-Munoz objects to application of the enhancement, arguing his offense conduct did not involve a sexual act or sexual contact. (See Doc. 156 at 13-15). The commentary to Section § 2G2.1 describes “sexual contact” as possessing the meaning given the term in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). See U.S.S.G § 2G2.1 cmt. 2. Section 2246(3) defines “sexual contact, ” in relevant part, as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia . . . of any person with the intent to . . . arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3); (see also Doc. 156 at 14; Doc. 158 at 19).

We admit the application of the Section § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) enhancement is counterintuitive in this instance, but application is strongly supported by the applicable case law.