United States v. Serrano-Munoz
[…] (7) who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.
18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3123(a) (2000). Since Section 3123 does not include a mens rea, IDSI incorporates Pennsylvania's default mens rea-recklessly. See id. § 302(c); Cabeda v. Att'y Gen. of United States, 971 F.3d 165, 175 (3d Cir. 2020). Pennsylvania law defines “deviate sexual intercourse” as “sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.” See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3101. The term is also defined to include “penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.” See id.

Each of the seven lines of conduct covered by IDSI involve the core element of sexual abuse, to wit: engaging in a sexual act with a person who did not or could not consent to the act. See Commonwealth v. Shannon, 608 A.2d 1020, 1024 (Pa. 1992).