United States v. Serhan
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(b). If a witness resides in a foreign country, 28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs the service of a subpoena. Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2). Courts have held that Rule 17(b) does not apply to witnesses who are not citizens, nationals, or residence of the United States, in light of the provision in 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). See Gillars v. United States, 182 F.2d 962, 978 (C.A. D.C. 1950). Section 1783(a) provides that a court in the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it "of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country ..." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a)(italics added). "Aliens who are inhabitants of a foreign country cannot be compelled to respond to a subpoena. They owe no allegiance to the United States." Gillars, 182 F.2d at 978 (citing Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421 (1932)).