United States v. Sennert
[…] Id.

In order to establish a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.14(a)(8), the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: 1) in a developed area; 2) the defendant disposed of human body waste; and 3) the location of the disposal was not designated for that purpose. See 36 C.F.R. § 2.14(a)(8).

The first and third elements of the offense are supported by facts to which the parties stipulated. The turn-out where Sennert dumped sewage constitutes a "developed area" under 36 C.F.R. § 1.4(a), which states that "[d]eveloped area means roads, parking areas, picnic areas, campgrounds, or other structures, facilities or lands located within development and historic zones depicted on the park area land management and use map." Furthermore, no evidence suggests that the turn-out was a site designated for waste disposal.