United States v. Senke
[…] Opinion

No. 3:16cr373

09-19-2017

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. CHARLES J. SENKE, Defendant


( ) MEMORANDUM

Before the court for disposition is the government's motion in limine to preclude the defendant from using "entrapment" as a defense. Defendant has raised his intention to use the defense in his omnibus pretrial motion. The parties have set forth their respective positions, and the issue is ripe for disposition.

Background

On December 20, 2016, the grand jury indicted the defendant on charges of travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) and online enticement in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Doc. 1).

Section 2423(b) specifically criminalizes: "Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct-A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Section 2422(b) provides: "Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce. . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can