United States v. Sell
[…] These recorded conversations, the subjects of the suppression order, were the culmination of the IAD's investigation of appellee.

II

We are, for the first time, called upon to construe D.C. Code § 23-542(b)(2) (1981), the one-party consent provision of the District of Columbia wiretap statute. We begin by observing that that section expressly permits the police to intercept a wire or oral communication after securing the consent of a party to the conversation, and that D.C. Code § 23-553(b) (1981) expressly sanctions testimonial disclosure "of the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this subchapter. . . ." United States v. Bishton, 150 U.S.App.D.C. 51, 56, 463 F.2d 887, 892 (1972) (construing 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) and 2517(3) of the federal wiretap statute, which is "virtually identical" to the District of Columbia statute, Khaalis v.