United States v. Sell
[…] United States, 408 A.2d 313, 341 (D.C. 1979) (construing District of Columbia wiretap statute's standing provision)), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1092, 100 S.Ct. 1059, 62 L.Ed.2d 781 (1980). Under D.C. Code § 23-542(b)(2), for an interception to be "in accordance with" the statute, and, hence, admissible against the nonconsenting party, the one-party consent must have been given voluntarily. United States v. Brandon, 633 F.2d 773, 776 (9th Cir. 1980) (construing 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c), federal analogue to D.C. Code § 23-542(b)(2) (1981)).

D.C. Code §§ 23-541, -556 (1981).

Section 23-542(b)(2) reads:
(b) It shall not be unlawful under this section for —
* * * * * *

(2) a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) reads:

(c) It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) reads:
(3) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision