United States v. Sears (In re Sears)
[…] It merely states that the Trustee has them and that they were given to her. Those six documents will not be considered by the Court because they are not authentic.

II. Dischargeability Analysis

The United States seeks a determination of nondischargeability. "[C]ourts generally construe the statutory exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy liberally in favor of the debtor, and recognize that the reasons for denying a discharge...must be real and substantial, not merely technical and conjectural." In re Miller, 39 F.3d 301, 304 (11th Cir.1994). The United States seeks relief pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(2)(A), (a)(4), and (a)(6). The Court will address the sections independently.

523(a)(2)(A)

Section 523(a)(2)(A) states that a particular debt may be precluded from discharge if it is a debt "for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained, by false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud." It is not necessary for a debtor to directly obtain money or property from a creditor in order to invoke § 523(a)(2)(A). Rather, it is only necessary that the Debtor receive a benefit as a result of his fraudulent means. In re Bilzerian, 100 F.3d 886, 889-90 (11th Cir. 1996).