United States v. Sears (In re Sears)
[…] In this case, the Debtor did not commit larceny. The Debtor intended to perform pursuant to the agreements. Evidence of this can be found in the Debtor's willingness to investigate and pay many of the claims made pursuant to his surety agreements. The Debtor did not possess the requisite fraudulent intent to convert or deprive the United States of property. The Debtor's fraudulent intent was limited to being approved as a surety, not to unlawfully deprive the United States of property.

523(a)(6)

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) excepts from discharge any debt "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." Notably, the injury must be both willful and malicious. In re Brock, 186 B.R. 293, 295 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1995). "[A] debtor is responsible for a 'wilful' injury when he or she commits an intentional act the purpose of which is to cause injury or which is substantially certain to cause injury."