United States v. Sciolino
[…] In September 1972 appellant finally turned over the agreement to Shea.

Discussion

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) provides in pertinent part that whoever by threats of force endeavors to intimidate or impede an employee of the United States acting in his official capacity is guilty of a crime. Appellant's first contention is that appellant's statements to Agent Shea were too "vague," "ambiguous," "non-specific," "non-direct," and "nebulous" to rise to the level of "threats of force" as defined in § 7212, i. e., "threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family." He argues that the only from of such intimidation proscribed by the statute is a directly expressed threat. We disagree.

As a means used to convey an intention to cause bodily harm a threat may be express or implied.