United States v. Schwartz
[…] It appears that Defendant's primary issue with the travel condition is the discretion it gives to his probation officer. However, courts often give probation officers considerable discretion. See United States v. Stephens, 424 F.3d 876, 880-81 (9th Cir. 2005) ("Congress has given probation officers broad statutory authority to supervise offenders and to enforce a sentencing court's terms and conditions of supervised release and probation."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3603. Indeed, Congress has explicitly approved a probation officer's ability to grant or deny a defendant's travel requests. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(14), a court may require a defendant to "remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer." See also U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(c)(3).

The standard travel condition as written is reasonably related to public protection because it allows a probation officer to effectively monitor Defendant's whereabouts and activities in order to assess potential risks Defendant might pose during travel.