United States v. Schwartz
[…] (ECF No. 6 at 39); see also U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(d)(5).

Defendant asks the Court to remove the mental health treatment condition. (ECF No. 6 at 7.) Defendant argues that the condition mandating mental health treatment for life is a financial and practical burden on Defendant. (Id.) Defendant also argues that the condition does not specify the amount or type of therapy required, which improperly leaves the decision to the probation officer. (Id.)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), a court may order that a defendant "undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose." Here, the condition mandates mental health treatment and allows the probation officer to enforce treatment as recommended by the assigned treatment provider. Courts have upheld similar mental health treatment conditions. See, e.g., United States v.