United States v. Schohn
[…] The Government argues that state law also prohibits Defendant's actions, and thus constitutes "child molestation" under Rule 414(d)(2)(A). See New York Penal Law § 130.60(2) (sexual abuse in the second degree, criminalizing "sexual contact" of another person less than 14 years of age); New York Penal Law § 130.00(3) (defining "sexual contact" to include "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party" [emphasis added]). L.P. testified at trial that Jane 1 was born in 2010 (Dkt. No. 125, p. 3), so in 2018 when the video was filmed Jane 1 was around 8 years old.