United States v. Scanlon
[…] It is thus questionable whether Defendant can prove that a Rule 41 violation took place.

The government fares no better in urging the court to find the NIT warrant authorizes a "tracking device" under Rule 41(b)(4) because "[t]he NIT in this case functioned in a similar manner in the context of the Internet." (Doc. 22 at 5.) A "tracking device" under Rule 41 is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) as "an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object." Section 3117(a) provides that "[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction." Id. at § 3117(a) (emphasis supplied).

In this case, the NIT did not "track" the movement of Defendant or his computer and it did not "track" the movement of files or computer code. See United States v.