United States v. Scanlon
[…] Certainly the amendments to Rule 41 do not purport to effect that dramatic change. Moreover, although the NIT warrant was not clearly authorized by the plain language of Rule 41, its issuance was nonetheless consistent with applicable law. The Supreme Court has long held that Fed. R. Crim. P. 41 "is sufficiently flexible to include within its scope electronic intrusions authorized upon a finding of probable cause." United States v. N.Y. Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 169 (1977); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(a) (authorizing a warrant to "be issued to search for and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States"). It is thus questionable whether Defendant can prove that a Rule 41 violation took place.