United States v. Sayer
[…] (4) Statutory Violations

At oral argument, the defendant waived his written contention that I should suppress a variety of evidence that he says law enforcement obtained in violation of the Stored Communications Act (part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act) by using subpoenas to obtain information from PayPal, Facebook, MySpace and Yahoo. Def.'s Mot. to Exclude/Suppress Evid. at 11.

In any event, a plain reading of the statutory language forecloses the relief he seeks. According to 18 U.S.C. § 2708, "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter [which covers the two Acts] are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter." Suppression of evidence is not one of the statutorily provided remedies and sanctions. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2707, 2712. Thus, if there were any statutory violations, suppression is not available. The cases agree. See, e.g., United States v.