United States v. Sauceda
[…] As such, the automobile exception applied and no warrant was necessary to search the silver Mercedes.

C. Whether Mr. Sauceda's Recorded Phone Conversations with the CI Should Be Suppressed (Third Motion to Suppress, Docket 109)

Finally, Mr. Sauceda moves to suppress the telephone conversations between himself and CI 43 which were recorded by Agent Glenn. He argues the CI's consent to these recordings was not voluntary. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2511(c), (the Electronic Communications Privacy Act or ECPA) "it shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of state law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception."

Mr.