United States v. Sauceda
[…] The statute provides the means for Mr. Sauceda to challenge the voluntariness of CI 43's consent to the recording. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) provides in relevant part:

Any aggrieved person in any trial . . . before any court may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that (i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted . . .Such motion shall be made before trial.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10(a). Further, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11) defines an aggrieved person as "a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." Id.

Mr. Sauceda cites United States v.