United States v. Sauceda
[…] Id. The McHenry court referenced two other cases which allowed emergency GPS tracking of cell phone locations based upon a portion of the Stored Communications Act. Id. (citing United States v. Gilliam, 842 F.3d 801, 805 (2d Cir. 2016); United States v. Caraballo, 831 F.3d 95, 104-06 (2d Cir. 2016)).

The portion of the Stored Communications Act which allows law enforcement to obtain cell phone location information without a warrant under exigent circumstances is found at 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). It states:

A provider may . . . divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber . . . (not including the contents of communications covered by [other subsections])—
...
(4)to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). Though it is assumed this is the method by which the Sioux Falls Task Force obtained Mr. Sauceda's cell phone location information on the evening of July 26, 2016, no such details were offered during the evidentiary hearing.