United States v. Sandomire
[…] Id. (quoting Chemical Weapons Convention, pmbl.).

Congress gave domestic effect to the Convention in 1998 by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 229. The Act makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly . . . to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon." Id. § 229(a)(1). A "chemical weapon" is defined as "[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 229F(1)(A). A toxic chemical, in turn, is defined as "any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals." Id. § 229F(8)(A). And "purposes not prohibited by this chapter" are defined as "[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity," and other specific purposes. Id. § 229F(7)(A).

Count 1 charges: