United States v. Sandomire
[…] Id. But chemical weapons continued to be used to devastating effect, not only by state actors in times of war, but by private actors in times of peace. Id. The Chemical Weapons Convention was negotiated in response to this continuing violence in order to "expand the prohibition on chemical weapons beyond state actors in wartime," with the ultimate goal of "exclud[ing] completely the possibility of the use of chemical weapons." Id. (quoting Chemical Weapons Convention, pmbl.).

Congress gave domestic effect to the Convention in 1998 by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 229. The Act makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly . . . to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon." Id. § 229(a)(1). A "chemical weapon" is defined as "[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 229F(1)(A).