United States v. Sandlain
[…] To be absolutely sure, the Court took it upon itself to look into the statutes from which this particular exhibit derives its authority. None of those statutes require parole agents to get the consent of a parolee before making a home visit either. See MICH. COMP. LAWS 731.240; MICH. COMP. LAWS 791.236; MICH. COMP. LAWS 791.231; MICH. COMP. LAWS. 791.223; MICH. ADMIN. CODE R. 791.9920.

A complete version of Petitioner's Exhibit D, the Michigan Department of Corrections Policy Directive, can be found at http://www.michigan.gov/documents/corrections/06_ 04_130_347835_7.pdf.

MCLA 791.236 says, "the parole order shall require a parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer." However, this particular statute makes no reference to home visits. Parole agents are still authorized to conduct searches of property upon reasonable cause, such as plain view, without consent. Mich. Admin. Code R. 791.7735(2).