United States v. Sanders
[…] Id. It concluded that a conviction under Kentucky law for complicity to commit murder was a serious violent felony under § 3559. Id. at 890.

Applying a similar analysis, Ohio's voluntary manslaughter law, to the extent it can be violated by “knowingly caus[ing] the death of another”, Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.03(A), necessarily involves force exerted on the individual. Indeed, if Ohio's statute stopped after “death of another”, it would fairly track the federal statutory definition of manslaughter which the enumerated offenses clause references. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (“unlawful killing of a human being, without malice . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion”) with Ohio Rev.