United States v. Sanders
[…] Notably, Section 2253(a)(1) makes no exception for non-contraband material contained on the electronic devices, and instead requires that any and all matter containing child pornography (i.e. the nine devices at issue here) are subject to forfeiture. To the contrary, § 2253(a)(1) clearly requires forfeiture of the matter containing the visual depictions—i.e. the electronic storage devices.

Second, the nine electronic devices are also subject to forfeiture in their entirety under § 2253(a)(3), which requires forfeiture of "any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property traceable to such property." 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3). Here, the electronic devices the government seeks to be forfeited qualify as property used to commit the offenses, given that these electronic devices were all used by the defendant to access and store visual depictions of child pornography.