United States v. Sanchez
[…] United States v. Cervantes-Valencia, No. 03:11-CR-00326-HZ-1, 2012 WL 1432597, at *7 (D. Or. Apr. 25, 2012) (citing Melendez-Castro, 671 F.3d at 955).

C. Jurisdiction of Immigration Court

"Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). An NTA constitutes a charging document. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The specific date and time of removal proceedings is not enumerated as a required component of an NTA under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b), even though it is required by the definition of an NTA set out in a related statute. Instead, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 states that the "Service shall provide in the N[TA], the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. (emphasis added).

In Karingithi v. Whitaker, the Ninth Circuit held that the regulations, not the related statutory provision, define when jurisdiction vests in the immigration court. 913 F.3d 1158, 1160 (9th Cir. 2019) cert. denied sub nom. Karingithi v.