United States v. Samms
[…] Indeed, the body worn camera footage reflects that one officer asked Samms about the marijuana and Samms confirmed that it belonged to him. Nor does Samms dispute that the marijuana the officers observed in his vehicle weighed 1.9 ounces, including packaging. Although Samms could legally possess up to “one and one-half ounces of cannabis plant material” and “five ounces of cannabis plant material in a locked container at [his] residence or a locked glove box or trunk of [his] motor vehicle,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-279a-it was illegal for him to sell or transport with the intent to sell cannabis or cannabis products, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-278b(a) (providing that, subject to certain exceptions, “[n]o person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person cannabis or cannabis products”).