United States v. Samms
[…] See Singletary, 798 F.3d at 59. First, an NHPD incident report avers that Samms' vehicle had tinted windows and a tinted rear license plate cover. GX1 at 7. Second, the body worn camera footage appears to support the Government's assertions that the tinting of Samms' license plate cover, as well as the apparent lack of a sticker on Samms' tinted windows, may have violated Connecticut state law. Accordingly, officers had a particularized and objective basis to suspect that Samms was committing at least one traffic infraction.

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-18(c), “[n]othing may be affixed to a motor vehicle or to the official number plates displayed on such vehicle that obscures or impairs the visibility of any information on such number plates.” Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-99g(e), vehicles with windows that have been “tinted or darkened with any tinted material after factory delivery” must “have affixed to the lower left corner of each such window a sticker legible from outside the vehicle which indicates the sticker