United States v. Samak
[…] On July 11, 2019, prior to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Court granted Samak's request for appointment of counsel to assist him with preparing a motion for compassionate release. Ten months later, on May 1, 2020, appointed counsel filed a motion for compassionate release. On May 13, 2020, the Court denied this motion without prejudice for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. On June 15, 2020, Samak brought the instant motion for compassionate release.

R. Doc. 250.

See 18 U.S.C. § 844(i); 18 U.S.C. § 371. Additionally, because Samak's crimes resulted in a death, he was subjected to the penalty provision of 18 U.S.C. § 34, which provides that "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) contains a similar penalty provision, stating that "if death results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, [whoever is convicted] shall also be subject to imprisonment for