United States v. Salinas
[…] Because the pertinent facts that led to the stop are not disputed, the court's resolution of Defendant's motion regarding the validity of the February 17, 2014 traffic stop turns on its determination of whether the aforementioned undisputed facts constitute a violation of section 545.104.

The Government's response includes other details regarding the traffic stop on February 17, 2014, that are not supported by any evidence. In ruling on Defendant's motion regarding the February 17, 2014 stop, the court considers only the aforementioned facts that are not disputed by Defendant.

Section 545.104 provides: "An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b). As correctly noted by the Government, Texas courts that have addressed the issue have held that signaling after stopping at an intersection but before turning is a violation of the statute. See, e.g., Tucker v. State, 183 S.W.3d 501, 508 (Tex.