United States v. Salazar
[…] Mot. Ex. B, at 5-6.

Salazar contends the application of SORNA must be subject to the “categorical approach, ” where the offense of conviction is compared to a generic federal offense. Salazar argues that, under the categorical approach, Florida Statutes § 800.04(1) is overbroad and so does not qualify as an offense requiring registration under SORNA.

The determination of whether someone is a “sex offender” who is required to register under SORNA is controlled by a series of statutory definitions in 34 U.S.C. § 20911. As previously noted, a “sex offender” is “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). In relevant part, a “sex offense” is “(i) a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another, ” or “(ii) a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. §§ 20911(5)(a)(i), (ii). A “specified offense against a minor” is any one of a series of listed offenses, including “Any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I). This catchall provision is known as SORNA's “residual clause.” United States v. Dailey, 941 F.3d 1183, 1189-90 (9th Cir. 2019).