United States v. Salazar
[…] B. Length of Registration Requirement

Having determined that Salazar was required to register under SORNA, the Court must examine how long the requirement persisted. This determination depends on whether Salazar was a Tier I, II, or III sex offender.

In relevant part, a Tier III offender is “a sex offender whose offense if punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year” and whose offense is “comparable to or more severe than . . . abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4)(A)(ii). A Tier III offender is required to maintain a current registration for his or her entire life. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(3).

A Tier II offender is, in relevant part, “a sex offender other than a tier III sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year” and whose offense is “comparable to or more severe” than “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18)” when committed against a minor. 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3)(A)(iv).