United States v. Sakapala
[…] Ex. 2a). Since reasonable suspicion justified Officer Stanley's stop of the tractor trailer, he lawfully exercised his administrative inspection authority during the stop, see United States v. Longoria, INDICTMENT NO. 1:07-CR-149-CAP/AJB, 2008 WL 11440513, at *16 & n.26 (N.D. Ga. Mar. 10, 2008), adopted by 2008 WL 11440525, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Apr. 28, 2008), which included "the power to examine . . . the books and records of motor carriers for purposes of determining compliance with laws, the administration or enforcement of which is the responsibility of the department," O.C.G.A. § 35-2-101(c)(4), and to "enter upon, and inspect all motor vehicles using the public highways for purposes of determining whether such vehicles have complied with and are complying with laws, the administration or enforcement of which is the responsibility of the department," O.C.G.A. § 35-2-101(c)(3). Moreover, since the statute authorizes "law enforcement officers of the Motor Carrier Compliance Division to make use of dogs trained for the purpose of detection of drugs and controlled substances while such officers are engaged in the performance of their authorized duties," O.C.G.A. § 35-2-101(d), the fact that Officer Stanley had reasonable suspicion that the trailer was being used to transport drugs as he pursued his inspection did not invalidate his statutory authority, Longoria, 2008 WL 11440513, at *16 n.26 (citations omitted) ("[A]n administrative search is