United States v. Saipov
[…] [t]he factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information.
§ 3593(a). This is the last paragraph of section (a) of the statute. The first paragraph states that the notice of intent is applicable “in a case involving an offense described in section 3591.” Id. In turn, § 3591 provides, in relevant part, that a sentence of death may be imposed on a defendant for “any . . . offense” where defendant “intentionally killed the victim;” “intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;” “intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person . . . and the victim died as a direct result of the act” or “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence,