United States v. S Hackett Mktg. LLC
[…] Moreover, Defendants' sexual enhancement drugs do not conform to any OTC drug monograph. FDA representatives searched agency records and determined that Defendants do not have an approved NDA or ANDA or an effective IND for any of their drugs.
(Compl. ¶¶ 18-19.)

b. Distribution of Misbranded Drugs, 21 U.S.C. §§ 352(f)(1) and 352(a)

i. 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1)

"Misbranded" drugs under 21 U.S.C. 352(f)(1) have labeling that does not contain "adequate directions for use" and are not exempt from this requirement. 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. "[A]dequate directions for use" are "directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purpose for which it is intended." Id. The Illicit Drugs are unapproved new drugs and accordingly, are required to contain adequate instructions for use. (Compl. ¶ 23 (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.100(c)(2), 201.115).)