United States v. Ryan
[…] Longfellow , 43 F.3d at 325. Rather, each of the bank fraud counts Defendants challenge as multiplicitous alleges a separate execution of the bank fraud statute.

2. False Entries Counts Under 18 U.S.C. § 1005

Defendant Ryan argues that the false entries counts pertaining to the loan relationships with two borrowers—Kenneth Charity and Gary Gibbs—are multiplicitous and that only a single false entries count properly may be charged regarding each of these loan relationships. R. Doc. 432-1 at 17-19.

Title 18, United States Code, § 1005 makes it unlawful to make "any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank ... with intent to injure or defraud such bank ... or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank[.]" A conviction under this provision requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the following elements: (1) a false entry was made on the book, report, or statement of a bank; (2) the defendant "made the entry or caused it to be made;" (3) the defendant "knew the entry was false when he made