United States v. Ryan
[…] Ryan could not contend plausibly that regulating nuclear material is traditionally a state function rather than a federal one. See Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm'n , 461 U.S. 190, 212, 103 S.Ct. 1713, 75 L.Ed.2d 752 (1983) ("[T]he federal government has occupied the entire field of nuclear safety concerns, except the limited powers expressly ceded to the states.").

"Nuclear material" is limited to plutonium and certain types of uranium, 18 U.S.C. § 831(g)(1), but "nuclear byproduct material" is "any material containing any radioactive isotope created through an irradiation process in the operation of a nuclear reactor or accelerator," id. § 831(g)(2).

2. Whether Congress had authority to enact § 831

The government relies primarily on the commerce power to support § 831(a)(1)(B). For the most part, the parties repeat the same arguments that they made for § 2332i.