United States v. Ryan
[…] Because Ryan doesn't contend that § 2332i violates his constitutional rights, his concern about a treaty overriding the Constitution isn't implicated.

3. Whether Ryan is entitled to disclosure of the grand jury instructions or a bill of particulars

Ryan also asks the court to compel the government to disclose the grand jury instructions and to provide a bill of particulars. But Ryan acknowledges that both requests are contingent on a finding that § 2332i(a)(1) doesn't apply to attempted suicide. Dkt. 116, at 5. Because I have concluded that it does, these requests are moot.

B. Section 831

The government also charged Ryan under 18 U.S.C. § 831(a)(1)(B) and (a)(8). Section 831(a)(1)(B) states:

Whoever, if one of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section occurs—

(1) without lawful authority, intentionally receives, possesses, uses, transfers, alters, disposes of, or disperses any nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material and—

....

(B) circumstances exist, or have been represented to the defendant to exist, that are likely to cause the death or serious bodily injury to any person, or substantial damage to property or to the environment ...

... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Subsection (c) is satisfied if "the offense is committed in the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 831(c).

Section 831(a)(8) applies to anyone who "attempts to commit any act prohibited under" § 831(a)(1).