United States v. Ryan
[…] See also New York v. United States , 505 U.S. 144, 159–60, 112 S.Ct. 2408, 120 L.Ed.2d 120 (1992) (recognizing overlapping state and federal authority over the regulation of radioactive waste). The important point is that § 2332i regulates economic activity with both national and international implications and that the conduct alleged in this case involved attempts to use channels of commerce to commit an unlawful act. Le , 902 F.3d 104, is on point. In that case, the court considered whether 18 U.S.C. § 175(a), which prohibits possession of "any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon," is a valid exercise of the commerce power.