United States v. Ryan
[…] See Direct Sales Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 703, 711, 63 S.Ct. 1265, 87 L.Ed. 1674 (1943) ("Without the knowledge, the intent cannot exist."). Ryan's proposed construction is syntactically awkward, which is a reason to reject it. See U.S. v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 422, 129 S.Ct. 1079, 172 L.Ed.2d 816 (2009) (rejecting statutory construction that would be "awkward as a matter of syntax").

Ryan's proposed construction would also make § 2332i(a)(1)(B) very awkward. Section 2332i(a)(1)(B)(i) applies to someone who "knowingly and unlawfully [takes certain actions involving ‘radioactive material’] with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury or with the knowledge that such act is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury." So under Ryan's reading of the statute, § 2332i(a)(1)(B)(i) would require both "knowing knowledge" and "unlawful knowledge." See Corley v.