United States v. Ryan
[…] The Court held that the government must prove that "the defendant knew that he was acting in a manner not authorized by statute or regulations." Liparota , 471 U.S. at 420–21, 105 S.Ct. 2084.

• In United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc. , 513 U.S. 64, 115 S.Ct. 464, 130 L.Ed.2d 372 (1994), the Court construed 18 U.S.C. § 2252, which applies to a person who "knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if ... the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." The Court held that the word "knowingly" modifies the phrase "the use of a minor." X-Citement Video , 513 U.S. at 78, 115 S.Ct. 464.

• In Flores-Figueroa v.