United States v. Ruiz-Gomez
[…] Holder, 678 F.3d 66, 67 n.1 (1st Cir. 2012) ("A Notice to Appear is a document that charges an alien with being removable under the INA. The Notice is served on the alien and then filed in immigration court, commencing removal proceedings").

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Section 1003.15, the NTA must set forth specific information, such as "the charges against the alien and the statutory provision alleged to have been violated." 8 C.F.R. § 1005.15(b) & (c). The NTA should also include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18. If the date and time are omitted in the Notice to Appear, the "Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id.; see Guamanrriga v.