United States v. Rudluff
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Lockhart, 2014 WL 12503340, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 25, 2014) (Solis, J.), aff'd, 584 Fed. Appx. 268 (5th Cir. 2014); see also United States v. DeCay, 620 F.3d 534, 539-41 (5th Cir. 2010) (concluding that Mandatory Victims Restitution Act allows garnishment of defendant's retirement benefits to satisfy criminal restitution order). Rudluff does not claim any other exemption or provide the court any argument as to why he believes the funds in his Fidelity account are exempt from garnishment.

See 42 U.S.C. § 407 ("[N]one of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to . . . garnishment[.]")