United States v. Rudluff
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 407 ("[N]one of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to . . . garnishment[.]")

Under the JVTA, "[t]he amount assessed under subsection (a) shall, subject to subsection (b), be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases, including the mandatory imposition of civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine as authorized under section 3613, where appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3014(f). 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) provides:

The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act [, 42 U.S.C. § 407]), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except [for listed exceptions].
Id. (emphasis added).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5), Rudluff has the burden of proving the grounds for the exemption he claims. Because he has failed to satisfy this burden, the court denies Rudluff's claim for exemption.

II