United States v. Rubio-Munoz
[…] Id. at 1201-02 (alterations in original) (quoting United States v. Leon-Leon, 35 F.3d 1428, 1431 (9th Cir. 1994)).

The district court concluded that Rubio did not meet his burden to establish a due process violation, finding it implausible that the officers interviewing Rubio in two different expedited removal interviews recorded the same wrong answer about any pending petitions. The district court found that the officers properly created records of Rubio's statements, advised Rubio of the charges of removal against him, and reviewed the sworn statement with him. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (requiring immigration officers conducting expedited removal proceedings to "create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien . . . , have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement . . . ,[and] advise the alien of the charges against him or her"); see also Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d at 1204 (holding that "any failure to inform Raya-Vaca of the charge against him and to provide him the opportunity to review the sworn statement constituted a violation of Raya-Vaca's due process rights").