United States v. Ruark
[…] The Court disagrees. Sell enumerates only two special circumstances that may weaken the government's interest. Although courts have considered other circumstances, see United States v. Stephenson, No. 1:10-CR-206, 2011 WL 3738967, at *8 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 23, 2011) (considering the defendant's mental responsibility), Ruark cites no authority finding that the government's discretion to prosecute weakens its interest in bringing a defendant to trial.
--------

a. Possibility of Civil Commitment

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), a defendant may be committed only if a court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily-injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another." Although the BOP has determined that Ruark does not pose a danger to himself or others so long as he remains in a penal setting, [Doc. 115 at 25-26], it is unclear whether this result would change if the Court were evaluating whether Ruark should be released.