United States v. Ross
[…] The Court largely overruled his objections, along with those the Government raised, and ordered him to pay $28,000 in restitution as part of his probation sentence. In doing so, the Court indicated that it would provide a more detailed analysis for its ruling on the restitution issues in a separate memorandum opinion.

AUTHORITY TO ORDER RESTITUTION

A. Generally

The power to order restitution as part of the sentence imposed for a criminal conviction is not an inherent one that federal courts possess; rather, it is conferred only by statute. 18 U.S.C. §3556 is the general restitution statute. It provides that a court "shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663." Section 3663A, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"), requires that restitution be ordered in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of any offense that is, inter alia, "an offense against property under [Title 18] ... in which an identifiable victim has suffered a ... pecuniary