United States v. Romero-Lobato
[…] See Descamps v. U.S., 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013) (approving of the use of the modified categorical approach in lieu of the categorical approach when the statute is divisible). For a statute to be divisible, it must contain multiple, alternative elements of functionally separate crimes, not just be disjunctively worded. U.S. v. Dixon, 805 F.3d 1193, 1198 (9th Cir. 2015). The Hobbs Act robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. §1951(a), states that "whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section" is guilty of Hobbs Act robbery.