United States v. Romero-Hernandez
[…] United States v. Clarke, 312 F.3d 1343, 1346 (11th Cir. 2002) quoting Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 114 (1970). "The statute of limitations in criminal cases begins to run when the crime is 'complete.'" Id. quoting Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115; see also United States v. Arnold, 991 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1309 (S.D.Ga. 2014) (statute of limitations for criminal offenses "begins to run when each element of the crime has occurred and the crime is complete"). Alien Harboring, defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv), under section 274(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, is governed by a ten-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3298 ("No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any non-capital offense or conspiracy to commit a non-capital offense under...section 274(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than 10 years after the commission of the offense") (emphasis added); see also United States v. Abdi, No. 1:13-CR-00484-JEC, 2014 WL 3828165, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Aug. 4, 2014) (finding offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) is governed by a ten-year statute of limitations).