United States v. Romero
[…] As for Romero's failure to use a signal when turning onto Coors, Simmons relied on N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-322, which applies for turning at an intersection. This section thus may not be applicable to the situation in which Romero made a turn onto Coors from a private parking lot. However, Section 66-7-325(A) arguably might apply to this situation. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 325(A) (“No person shall ... otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.”). The parties, however, did not address alternative statutory bases for Simmons' citation based on failure to use a turn signal.