United States v. Romero
[…] C.

Mr. Romero argues that the government's claims are barred by laches because the government unreasonably and prejudicially delayed filing its claims against him (doc. # 37: Romero's Mem. in Supp. of Summ. J. at 4). This argument is without merit.

The 1991 Amendment to the HEA, pursuant to which the loans at issue were made, "sweepingly eliminated time limitations" for actions taken for the repayment of various student loans, including the loans at issue here. Lockhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 142, 144-45 (2005) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2)). Specifically, Section 1091a states that "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment or other action initiated or taken . . . for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subchapter." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2)(D) (2009).

Three courts of appeals have held that the 1991 Amendment eliminated all limitations defenses for collection of student loan debts, including the equitable defenses of laches and lack of due diligence. See United States v.