United States v. Rolley
[…] On these specific and somewhat unusual facts, the Court believes Trooper Winters possessed probable cause to conclude Rolley violated KRS 198A.010, thereby justifying the arrest and search.

B. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

Trooper Winters also possessed probable cause to arrest Rolley based upon his possession of the used glass pipe. Kentucky law makes it illegal "to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the purpose of . . . ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance." KRS 218A.500(2). The statute defines drug paraphernalia as, among other things, glass pipes "used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing . . . cocaine . . . into the human body." KRS 218A.500(1)(l). Possession of drug paraphernalia is a Class A misdemeanor under Kentucky law. KRS 218A.500(7).