United States v. Roibal-Bradley
[…] [Doc. 3, pp. 2-5].

In support of her request for home confinement, Ms. Roibal-Bradley cites 28 U.S.C. § 994(j) (2012), USSG 5B1.1 (a)(2), and Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 59 (2007). These portions of the Sentencing Guidelines and the related authority pertain to initial sentencing considerations, not to the modification of a sentence previously imposed. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(j) ("The Commission shall insure that the guidelines reflect the general appropriateness of imposing a sentence other than imprisonment in cases in which the defendant is a first offender who has not been convicted of a crime of violence or an otherwise serious offense, and the general appropriateness of imposing a term of imprisonment on a person convicted of a crime of violence that results in serious bodily injury."); USSG 5B1.1 (a)(2) ("[T]he applicable guideline range is in Zone B of the Sentencing Table and the court imposes a condition or combination of conditions requiring intermittent confinement, community confinement, or home detention as provided in subsection (c)(3) of § 5C1.1 (Imposition of a