United States v. Roggio
[…] The Sixth Circuit decided, in these circumstances, that the “burglary of other structures” guideline was appropriate, commenting that, “[i]f an assault takes place in a drugstore, the use of the aggravated assault guideline would be more appropriate. The government could then rely upon the jurisdictional provision in § 2118(b)(3) [addressing when “another person was killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a result of such taking or attempt.”], as well as charging the sentence enhancement in § 2118(c)(1).” 1 F.3d at 421-422. The circuit court held that the district court committed error in opting for the aggravated assault guideline, USSG §2A2.2, because the government could not charge the conduct which caused the injury under