United States v. Roggio
[…] On the contrary, the Court concluded that the soldiers who participated in the torture of Siim Saar meet the definition of “participant” for purposes of applying the four-level enhancement. As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) “‘torture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” Evidence shows that the soldiers who tortured Siim Saar were acting under color of law, they intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain, the infliction of pain was not incidental to lawful sanctions, Mr. Saar was in the custody and physical control of Mr.