United States v. Roggio
[…] The Court found that Defendant's conclusion that Kurdish soldiers could not be “participants” was flawed because Defendant misread the Torture statute at issue. The Torture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2340A has two components: “Offense" is addressed under § 2340A(a) and "Jurisdiction” is addressed under § 2340A(b). The “offense” addressed in § 2340A(a) applies to “[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture...18 U.S.C.A. § 2340A(a) (emphasis added). The jurisdictional component Section 2340A(b) provides as follows:

There is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection (a) if

(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States; or
(2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.
18 U.S.C. §2340A(b).

The Court specifically found that Defendant's position that an element of the crime of torture requires that the alleged offender be either a national of the United States or that the offense take place in the United States was an incorrect interpretation of the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) expressly applies only to torture outside the United States.