United States v. Robinson
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, "[t]he rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3368(a). Speedometers used to enforce speed limits must be "tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the alleged violation." § 3368(b). An officer who reasonably suspects that a violation has occurred may stop a vehicle as necessary to enforce the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6308.