United States v. Robinson
[…] McAllister argues that because she is not a registrant, the Controlled Substances Act cannot be applied to her. She also argues that she cannot be held liable under the Act because she was acting as a representative of the Premier Center. The Court does not find either argument persuasive as the Controlled Substances Act applies to "all persons" and based on the allegations of McAllister's role at the Center.

1. Language of the Controlled Substances Act

Every claim for relief against McAllister in the Complaint's counts one through ten arise from 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). That section states: "It shall be unlawful for any person ... (5) to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter. . .." Id. The regulations that implement the Act define "person" as "any individual, corporation, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." 21 C.F.R. §1300.01(b).