United States v. Robinette
[…] Congress passed the Justice for All Act in 2004, which further amended the DNA Act. Pub.L. No. 108-405, § 203(b), 118 Stat. 2260, 2270 (2004).

Thereafter, Congress amended the DNA Act in 2006, which required the collection of a DNA sample "from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted." Pub.L. 109-248, § 155, (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) & (2) (collection from federal offenders) and its implementing regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 28.12. ). Pursuant to the DNA Act, "[t]he Attorney General, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or the probation office responsible ... may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A); 28 C.F.R. §28.12(d). Moreover, "[a]n individual from whom the collection of a DNA sample is authorized under this subsection who fails to cooperate in the collection of that sample shall be ... guilty of a class A misdemeanor." Id. § 14135a(a)(5)(A). Once the DNA sample is collected, the collection kit is forwarded to the FBI for analysis and inclusion in CODIS. Id. § 14135a(b). Qualifying federal offenses are any felony, any offense under chapter 109A of Title 18, and a crime of violence. 42 U.S.C. §14135a(d).