United States v. Roberts
[…] Accordingly, "[t]he government bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence [the] two elements under Terry[.]" Johnson, 2006 WL 1041148, at *3 (citing United States v. Sanchez-Pena, 336 F.3d 431, 437 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. Riley, 968 F.2d 422, 424-25 (5th Cir. 1992)).

III

Roberts maintains that she did not commit any traffic violation that justified the initial stop. The government contends that Trooper Styles stopped Roberts for following the semi too closely, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a). Section 545.062(a) provides:

[a]n operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062 (West 2018).