United States v. Roberson
[…] L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, 5222 (2018). The defendant argues that it does because § 2 of the Fair Sentencing Act modified all the statutory penalties under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1), and he committed the offense before August 3, 2010. The government argues that it does not because 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) was not modified by § 2 of the Fair Sentencing Act. We agree with the government.

The government does not dispute that the offense was committed before August 3, 2010. --------

Anyone convicted of a drug crime under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a), as well as an attempt or conspiracy to commit such crime is subject to the penalties found under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1). See 21 U.S.C. § 846 ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."). With respect to cocaine base (crack) offenses, the penalties under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) are divided into three sub-sections: (A)(iii), (B)(iii), and (C). The sub-section applicable to a defendant depends on the amount of cocaine base (crack) included in the charges.