United States v. Rizzo
[…] Prince, 214 F.3d 740, 746 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Wright, 16 F.3d at 1439).

III. ANALYSIS

The Magistrate Judge found Defendant guilty of violating 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5), (b)(11). Pursuant to Subsection(a)(5), the Government must prove that Defendant engaged in conduct on VA property which: (1) created loud or unusual noise; (2) unreasonably obstructed the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; (3) involved the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or (4) constituted loitering, sleeping, or assembly. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5); United States v. Rone, 2003 WL 723986, at *2 (10th Cir. March 4, 2003)). Subsection (b)(11) provides the relevant penalty provision: "Disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility, $250." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11). Taken together, these provisions target conduct serious enough to disturb the normal operation of a VA facility. See United States v. Williams, 892 F.2d 1044 (6th Cir. 1990).

The Magistrate Judge framed the issue for trial as follows: "The Court: Yes. All right.