United States v. Rivera–Santana
[…] Section 1326 of Title 8 is a somewhat convoluted statutory provision, criminalizing an unlawful entry by an alien into the United States and providing for the punishment thereof. The basic offense of unlawful reentry is provided for and described in subsection (a). That subsection provides, in pertinent part, that “any alien who—(1) has been ... removed ... and thereafter (2) ... is at any time found in[ ] the United States[ ] unless ... the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission” is subject to imprisonment for “not more than 2 years.” Subsection (b) of § 1326 creates a statutory enhancement for cases involving, inter alia, an aggravated felony. In such a case, subsection (b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony ... shall be ... imprisoned not more than 20 years.”

B.

In conjunction with the sentencing proceedings in the district court, the probation officer prepared Rivera–Santana's Presentence Investigation Report (the “PSR”).