United States v. Rivera-Niebla
[…] But as with the criminal history issue, Rivera–Niebla cannot show that he was prejudiced by his counsel's failure to move to dismiss the indictment, because no basis existed for such a motion.

The government bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper with respect to each count charged against a defendant. United States v. Kwong–Wah, 924 F.2d 298, 301 (D.C.Cir.1991). Venue may be proper in more than one district. Id. In the indictment here, the government alleged that venue was proper for the conspiracy count pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (the section under which Rivera–Niebla was charged, 18 U.S.C. § 963, does not have its own venue provision). Section 3238 provides that:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.

§ 3238. This provision's two clauses must be read in the disjunctive. See United States v. Gurr, 471 F.3d 144, 155 (D.C.Cir.2006) (citing United States v. Layton, 855 F.2d 1388, 1410–11 (9th Cir.1988), overruled on other grounds by Guam v. Ignacio, 10 F.3d 608, 612 n. 2 (9th Cir.1993) ). Under the first clause, venue is proper in the district where a defendant is arrested or first brought. Under the second, if no offender is arrested or brought into any district, “an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders,” or in the District of Columbia if no such residence is known.