United States v. Rivera-Banchs
[…] A. The indictment is invalid because it lacks original signatures of the foreman of the Grand Jury and the United States Attorney, in contradiction of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7.

B. Defendant's former counsel failed to appeal this Court's detention order.

C. The alleged crime with which Defendant is charged did not occur on lands owned by the United States or ceded to the United States by the State of New York, therefor, the Court lacks jurisdiction over the place of the crime as shown by 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c) ("It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."). Consequently, 18 U.S.C. § 5 is inapplicable.

Section 5 states: "The term 'United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone."