United States v. Rivera-Banchs
[…] B. Defendant's former counsel failed to appeal this Court's detention order.

C. The alleged crime with which Defendant is charged did not occur on lands owned by the United States or ceded to the United States by the State of New York, therefor, the Court lacks jurisdiction over the place of the crime as shown by 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c) ("It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."). Consequently, 18 U.S.C. § 5 is inapplicable.

Section 5 states: "The term 'United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone."

D. The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., does not contain an essential element showing it applies in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; consequently, the Court lacks jurisdiction under that Act.