United States v. Rivera-Banchs
[…] In such a case subject matter jurisdiction, that is to say, authority to decide all other issues presented within the framework of the case, exists.
Id. The statute cited, 18 U.S.C. § 3231, reads as follows:
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.

Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.
Defendant has already cited to 18 U.S.C. § 5, which states that the term "United States" used in title 18 "in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." Some cases that discuss the territorial jurisdiction of the United States refer to ships seized inside the territorial waters of the United States. See, e.g., Ford v.