United States v. Rivera
[…] Indeed, nowhere in Luis does the court indicate that, as a general matter, the Government has an “important interest” in substitute assets. Rather, the passage from which the Government extrapolates this purported rule is particular to the facts presented in Luis. Unlike here, the Government in Luis did not rely solely on section 853, but it also cited to a federal provision that expressly authorized the restraining of substitute property in certain healthcare and banking fraud cases. See Luis, 578 U.S. at 18; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2)(B)(i) (providing that, “[i]f a person is alienating or disposing of property . . . obtained as a result of [such an offense],” the government may restraint or “prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value” (emphasis added)). Thus, the court in Luis stated that, under the applicable healthcare related fraud facts, the government had pled an important interest in defendant's substitute assets pursuant to § 1345(a)(2)(B)(i).